Longevity Science

IV Therapy Clinic Requirements: Four Compliance Layers, and the Documents That Prove Each One

Seventeen articles in this series have examined what is inside the bag. This one is about everything around it: who may lawfully administer it, where it may lawfully be bought, what the manufacturer has to be able to demonstrate, and what may legally be said about any of it. Four separate systems — and clearing one clears none of the others.

EFBA Science Desk 12 October 2026 13 min read
Abstract wireframe visualisation — four branches radiating from a single bright central node, three closing into rings and one extending as an open chain, glowing amber on a deep navy background

In short: an intravenous service sits inside four independent compliance systems, and most setup guides describe only the first. One, the licence to treat. The Care Quality Commission's published position is that "intravenous administration of vitamins and products that are prescription only medicine (including 0.9% saline) that are used to improve or enhance wellbeing constitutes treatment of a disease or disorder" — a regulated activity, on a page last updated 27 August 2026. Two, the supply chain. Supplying human medicines to anyone other than the patient using them is wholesale distribution and requires a Wholesale Dealer's Authorisation; unlicensed "specials" may be supplied only against the special need of an individual patient, which MHRA guidance says expressly excludes "reasons of cost, convenience or operational needs". In the United Arab Emirates the counterparty itself moved: on 29 December 2025, marketing authorisations, import permits, GMP certification and warehouse licensing transferred from MOHAP to the Emirates Drug Establishment. Three, the product record. Sterile manufacture in the EU runs to the revised Annex 1, in operation since 25 August 2023, and the paper to ask for is a batch certificate of analysis in the sense of WHO Technical Report Series 1010, Annex 4 — tests, methods, acceptance criteria, results, batch number, signatory — not a specification sheet. Four, advertising. Regulation 284 of the Human Medicines Regulations 2012 states that "a person may not publish an advertisement that is likely to lead to the use of a prescription only medicine", and a prescriber on site is not an exemption. A clinic can be correctly registered, correctly staffed, and non-compliant in two of the four layers simultaneously.

Four systems, not one checklist

The question a clinic owner, pharmacist or distributor actually asks before committing capital is some version of: what do I need in place before I can do this properly? The answer usually arrives as a single list — registration, indemnity, cannulation training, stock, a price list.

That list is one layer of four. The four are administered by different bodies, under different instruments, and they fail in different ways.

In the order they tend to bite: the clinical licence that permits the service to exist; the medicines law that governs where product may come from and to whom it may move; the manufacturing and batch record the product itself must carry; and the advertising rules that govern what may be published about any of it.

The failure mode in practice is almost never an unregistered clinic. Those are rare and obvious. It is a properly registered clinic, with a named medical director and a competent cannulating nurse, that buys from an unqualified intermediary and runs a website that cannot lawfully exist.

Layer one: the licence to treat

In England the position is now explicit, and it is narrower than the wellness framing assumes. The CQC's scope-of-registration guidance states that "intravenous administration of vitamins and products that are prescription only medicine (including 0.9% saline) that are used to improve or enhance wellbeing constitutes treatment of a disease or disorder", and adds that "we do not consider this type of procedure to be alternative or complementary medicine".

Two features of that wording do the work. The phrase "used to improve or enhance wellbeing" removes the argument that a non-therapeutic purpose places the activity outside the regulated category. The explicit rejection of the complementary-medicine route removes the second-line argument. Registration is indicated where the procedure is delivered by or under the supervision of a listed healthcare professional, involves administering prescription-only products intravenously or products requiring prescription in intravenous form, and claims to alter a person's physiological state in response to a defined concern.

The page carrying that text was last updated on 27 August 2026. A scope decision taken three years ago was taken against different wording, and is worth re-reading rather than assumed.

The prescribing layer sits underneath it. Injectable forms of several of the actives these services are built on — including licensed injectable vitamin B12 and injectable vitamin D — are prescription-only medicines in the United Kingdom. Each administration needs a lawful basis attached to an individual patient: a prescription, or a patient group direction properly drawn and lawfully applicable. A published menu that any walk-in may select from, with a prescriber signing afterwards, inverts the order the law assumes.

In the Gulf the architecture is similar but the published detail is thinner. Prescribing and administration both require current Dubai Health Authority professional licences, the facility requires its own DHA licence for the setting in which treatment is given, and home or mobile delivery sits inside a licensed home healthcare scope rather than alongside it. We could not locate a single consolidated DHA standard for elective intravenous micronutrient services in the public domain, and we are not going to summarise one that may not exist. The operative source for your own scope is the DHA facility licensing team, not a consultancy page.

Layer two: where the product may lawfully come from

This is the layer that distributors understand and clinics frequently do not.

MHRA's position on wholesale distribution is that a business selling or supplying human medicines to anyone other than the patient using the medicine needs a wholesale distribution licence — a Wholesale Dealer's Authorisation for human medicines, WDA(H). A clinic administering to its own patients is generally not wholesaling. The diligence belongs on the other side of the invoice: a licensed wholesaler is obliged to qualify its customers, and where qualification establishes that a customer is itself a wholesaler, that customer must hold a WDA(H) before any order is placed. If your supplier has never asked you a qualification question, that is information about your supplier.

Unlicensed product is a separate regime with a much narrower gate. MHRA Guidance Note 14 permits supply of an unlicensed medicinal product only to meet the special needs of an individual patient, states that it should not be supplied where an equivalent licensed product can meet that need, and defines the scope of "special need" negatively: it "does not include reasons of cost, convenience or operational needs". The manufacturer must hold a Manufacturer's "Specials" Licence. Holding unlicensed stock speculatively against a published treatment menu does not describe a named-patient supply.

Preparation is the third distinction, and the one most often got wrong at the bench. The statutory definition of manufacture excludes reconstitution, so following a summary of product characteristics to reconstitute or dilute a licensed product is not manufacturing. Combining several products into a bespoke admixture outside any SmPC is the preparation of an unlicensed medicine, and needs cover — either a Manufacturer's "Specials" Licence or the section 10 exemption of the Medicines Act 1968, which permits aseptic preparation under the supervision of a pharmacist. "We just mix it in the treatment room" is not a third option; it is one of the two, undocumented.

In the United Arab Emirates the counterparty changed recently enough that dossiers are still catching up. Under Federal Decree-Law No. 38 of 2024 the Emirates Drug Establishment became the federal authority for medical and pharmaceutical products, and on 29 December 2025 the Ministry of Health and Prevention transferred a block of services to it — reported as 44 fully and 13 partially — covering marketing authorisations, import and export permits, GMP certification, licensing of factories, warehouses and medical stores, and pharmacovigilance. MOHAP retained community and compounding pharmacies and a short list of narcotics services. For a buyer the consequence is documentary rather than philosophical: a registration certificate or warehouse licence issued under the pre-transfer route is not automatically the current instrument, and a supplier dossier assembled before December 2025 should be checked for reissue.

EFBA manufactures the IVIXIR series in its own GMP-certified facilities rather than buying finished goods and relabelling them; the manufacturer and wholesale page sets out how that supply side works. The point generalises beyond us: knowing whether your counterparty made the product or moved it determines which questions in the next section they are actually able to answer.

Layer three: what the manufacturer must be able to prove

Sterile manufacture in the European framework runs to Annex 1 of EudraLex Volume 4, published on 25 August 2022 and in operation from 25 August 2023, with a later date of 25 August 2024 for the lyophiliser provision at point 8.123. The revision expanded the annex roughly threefold and made a contamination control strategy — a documented, site-wide argument for how contamination is prevented — a central expectation rather than an inference.

That matters because of something counterintuitive about sterility. A sterility test is a destructive test on a sample of containers. It can detect gross failure; it cannot demonstrate that a batch is sterile, because the batch that was tested no longer exists and the containers that were not tested were not tested. Sterility assurance is a property of the process, evidenced by validation and environmental control. A supplier who answers "it's sterile, here's the sterility test" has answered a smaller question than the one you asked. A supplier who can describe their contamination control strategy has answered the real one.

The document that describes the batch in your hands is the certificate of analysis. The World Health Organization publishes a model in Technical Report Series No. 1010, Annex 4, issued in 2018; WHO good practice for pharmaceutical quality control laboratories describes such a certificate as listing the tests performed on a particular sample, the results obtained and the acceptance criteria applied, followed by a statement of whether the sample complies with the specification. In working terms: batch number, manufacture and expiry dates, each test with its method, the limit, the measured result, an overall compliance statement, an authorised signatory.

The substitution to watch for is a specification sheet carrying typical values and no batch number. That document describes what the product is intended to be. It says nothing about the lot in the box. If there is no batch number on it, it is not a certificate of analysis, whatever the header says.

Three numbers are worth carrying into a supplier conversation. Endotoxin limits for parenteral preparations are calculated as K/M, where K is the threshold pyrogenic dose — 5.0 EU/kg for parenteral administration, 0.2 EU/kg intrathecally — and M is the maximum dose per kilogram in a single hour. A bacterial endotoxins result quoted without the calculated limit it was compared against is a number, not a specification. Subvisible particulate limits under USP <788> are, by light obscuration, no more than 6,000 particles per container at ≥10 µm and 600 at ≥25 µm for small-volume parenterals under 100 mL, and no more than 25 per mL and 3 per mL respectively for large-volume parenterals. And excipients deserve a quantitative list, not a phrase: the US rule at 21 CFR 201.323, which requires small-volume parenterals used to prepare total parenteral nutrition to state the maximum aluminium content at expiry on the immediate container, is narrow in scope but exemplary in shape — a declared worst-case figure at end of shelf life, rather than a comfortable number at release.

Two more parameters belong to the bag rather than the vial. Osmolarity and pH determine whether an admixture is appropriate for a peripheral line, and here the honest answer is that no single authority sets a hard limit. The 2024 Infusion Therapy Standards of Practice decline to specify definitive pH or osmolarity thresholds for peripheral administration. The European ERPIUP consensus on peripheral venous access devices uses 600 mOsm/L as the point above which a central device is recommended, and the supporting literature places the highest risk of vessel damage above 600 mOsm/L and at pH below 4 or above 9, with moderate risk reported from around 450 mOsm/L. Ask for both figures for the final admixture at the recommended dilution. Numbers quoted for a concentrate describe a solution nobody infuses.

If preparation happens on your premises, the relevant benchmark for the environment is USP <797>, whose 2023 revision became official on 1 November 2023 and restructured the chapter around Categories 1, 2 and 3. The category is set by the compounding environment and the testing performed, and the permitted beyond-use date follows from the category. A treatment room is not a classified cleanroom suite, and a preparation made in one cannot borrow the shelf life of a preparation made in the other.

The molecule decides which documents matter

A generic checklist fails at this point, because the hard question is chemistry-specific. The same CoA template conceals very different risks depending on what is in the vial.

For well-characterised water-soluble small molecules — sodium ascorbate, B-group vitamins, magnesium salts, carnosine — the load-bearing items are assay, impurity profile, pH, osmolarity and stability on dilution. These are routine, which is exactly why a supplier who cannot produce them promptly is telling you something.

Lipophilic actives change the question. Coenzyme Q10 and astaxanthin do not dissolve in an aqueous vehicle on their own. Any aqueous presentation therefore contains a solubilising system, and that system is an excipient with its own tolerability and compatibility profile. A supplier who will not name it has not specified the formulation, and a formulation that is not specified cannot be assessed.

Proteins and enzymes change it again. Superoxide dismutase and lysozyme cannot be terminally heat-sterilised without destroying the activity being paid for. That forces aseptic processing and sterile filtration, which moves the whole sterility argument onto process validation, and it makes stability data and cold chain integrity load-bearing rather than decorative. An activity figure at release, with nothing at expiry, is half a specification.

Redox-labile molecules are a fourth case. Glutathione and resveratrol oxidise in solution, so "contains X mg" at release and "contains X mg" at end of shelf life are different claims, and only one of them is the one being administered.

The useful question to a supplier is therefore not "do you have a CoA". It is: for this molecule, what is the hard problem — solubilisation, sterilisation, oxidation, stability — and what does your data show about it?

Layer four: the one that catches established clinics

A service can satisfy the first three layers and still be running unlawful marketing, because the advertising rules attach to publication rather than to practice.

Regulation 279 of the Human Medicines Regulations 2012 provides that "a person may not publish an advertisement in Great Britain for a medicinal product" unless a UK marketing authorisation, a temporary regulation 174 authorisation, a certificate of registration or a traditional herbal registration is in force for it. Regulation 284(1) is shorter and blunter: "A person may not publish an advertisement that is likely to lead to the use of a prescription only medicine."

There is no prescriber exemption in either. The clinician's involvement makes the administration lawful; it does nothing about the publication. This is the single most common structural error in the sector — the belief that having a doctor on the team licenses the website.

The claims side is policed separately and more actively. The ASA's advice on intravenous nutritional therapy, published 6 February 2024, states that "the ASA has yet to see convincing evidence to support the claimed benefits of specific IVNT's" and that "any claim of a specific benefit from an IVNT is likely to be problematic unless the supporting evidence is robust", listing mood, energy, immunity, detoxification and rapid recovery among the problem categories.

The enforcement record is concrete. On 20 December 2023 the ASA upheld complaints against a sixteen-drip menu covering energy, immunity, detox, beauty, slimming, fitness, anti-ageing and high-dose vitamin C. The authority held that consumers would expect an intravenous product, given its invasiveness and price, to deliver superior benefits more quickly than diet or oral supplements, and required randomised evidence of immediate and superior efficacy in normally healthy people against both placebo and oral supplementation. The evidence submitted concerned deficiency states and oral supplementation, which did not meet that standard; the ruling found breaches of CAP Code rules 3.1, 3.7, 12.1 and 12.23. The advertiser's own training manual was quoted back at it: "Evidence of intravenous nutrient therapy efficacy is based mainly on anecdotal clinical experience with limited clinical trial publications."

In the United Arab Emirates the structure is comparable in effect. Advertising and promotion of medical products requires regulator approval, and promoting an unregistered product is an offence under the medical products law; with the December 2025 transfer, the approval counterparty is the Emirates Drug Establishment.

There is a commercial consequence worth stating plainly, because it determines what a compliant operator can actually market on. Outcome claims are the hardest to defend and the easiest to lose. Claims about specification — named molecules, stated concentrations, batch documentation, declared excipients, provenance of manufacture — are verifiable, and they are the claims that survive scrutiny. The regulatory squeeze on the first category is, in effect, a push toward competing on the second.

The dossier, laid out

Sorted by layer, with the instrument that governs it, the document that evidences it, and the way it usually goes wrong.

IV therapy service — the four compliance layers, the governing instrument, the proving document and the common failure (October 2026)
What it governs Instrument or source Document that proves it Where it usually fails
Whether the service may exist (England) CQC regulated activity, treatment of disease, disorder or injury; guidance updated 27 August 2026 Registration certificate and a statement of purpose that covers intravenous administration "Wellness" framing assumed to sit outside scope
Who may prescribe and administer (Gulf) DHA professional and facility licensing; home healthcare scope Current professional licences plus a facility licence covering the setting used Mobile or home delivery outside a licensed home healthcare scope
Lawful basis for each administration Prescription-only status under the Human Medicines Regulations 2012 Individual prescription or a lawfully applicable patient group direction, recorded per patient A published menu selected by the client, countersigned afterwards
Where stock may lawfully come from Wholesale distribution requires a WDA(H); wholesalers must qualify customers Supplier's WDA(H) and its customer-qualification record for you Buying from an intermediary that has never qualified anyone
Whether unlicensed stock may be held MHRA Guidance Note 14 — special needs of an individual patient Named-patient order; manufacturer's "Specials" Licence Speculative stock; "cost, convenience or operational needs"
Whether mixing counts as manufacture Manufacture excludes reconstitution; section 10, Medicines Act 1968 SmPC-compliant reconstitution record, or pharmacist-supervised aseptic preparation Bespoke admixtures prepared with neither cover
How the product was manufactured EudraLex Vol 4 Annex 1, in operation 25 August 2023 (8.123 from 25 August 2024) GMP certificate for the site and dosage form, plus a contamination control strategy A GMP certificate covering a different site or a different dosage form
What this particular batch is WHO model certificate of analysis, TRS 1010, Annex 4 (2018) Batch-numbered CoA: tests, methods, acceptance limits, results, signatory A specification sheet of typical values, with no batch number
Whether it is safe to infuse Endotoxin limit K/M, K = 5.0 EU/kg; particulate limits USP <788> BET result stated against the calculated limit; particle counts at ≥10 µm and ≥25 µm "Sterile" asserted with no endotoxin figure and no limit
What else is in the vial Quantitative excipient declaration; cf. 21 CFR 201.323 aluminium at expiry (US, TPN) Full excipient list including any solubilising system "Proprietary base" — an unspecified formulation
Peripheral or central line ERPIUP consensus threshold 600 mOsm/L; INS 2024 sets no fixed limit Osmolarity and pH of the final admixture at the recommended dilution Figures quoted for the concentrate, not the bag
Your own beyond-use dating USP <797>, 2023 revision official 1 November 2023 — Categories 1, 2, 3 Documented category determination and the BUD rationale that follows from it Treatment-room preparation given a cleanroom shelf life
What may be published HMR 2012 regs 279 and 284; CAP Code section 12 A claims file that would survive an ASA investigation Outcome claims; a prescriber mistaken for an advertising exemption

Eight questions before the first order

Send these in writing. The quality of the answers separates a manufacturer from an intermediary faster than any site visit.

One. Which legal category is this product in, in the market I am buying for — licensed medicine, unlicensed special, or a non-medicinal preparation for professional use? Everything downstream follows from the answer, and it is the question suppliers answer least precisely.

Two. Send the certificate of analysis for the lot you would actually ship, not a sample document: batch number, each test, the method, the acceptance limit, the measured result, the signatory.

Three. What is the bacterial endotoxins result, and against what calculated limit? Both halves, or neither is useful.

Four. What is the complete quantitative excipient list, including any solubilising or stabilising system?

Five. What are the osmolarity and pH of the final admixture at the dilution you recommend, and what supports that dilution?

Six. Which site holds the GMP certificate, and does its scope cover this dosage form? A certificate for an oral solids line proves nothing about a sterile one.

Seven. What stability data exists at the storage condition I will actually use, and what is the in-use shelf life once the container is opened or the bag made up?

Eight. Who is my regulatory counterparty for import, and — if the destination is the UAE — has the documentation been reissued since the 29 December 2025 transfer?

None of this is an argument against running an intravenous service. It is a description of what running one consists of. The four layers are not obstacles placed in front of the business; they are the business, in the sense that a service which cannot evidence all four is carrying a liability it has not priced.

EFBA's position in this is a supply position, not a clinical one. A concept such as IVIXIR To Infinity MD or IVIXIR Sodium Ascorbate 7500 MD is a defined set of molecules at stated concentrations, intended for professional use — not a medicinal product, and not a treatment for any condition. The decision about indication, setting, prescriber and local authorisation belongs to the practitioner, and so does the responsibility for it. What we can be held to is the specification and the paperwork behind it, and the same series that has spent seventeen articles asking whether a route earns its claim should be willing to be read the same way. What can be specified can be assessed; what cannot be specified should not be bought.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need CQC registration to offer IV vitamin drips in England?

In most configurations, yes. The Care Quality Commission's published scope-of-registration guidance states that intravenous administration of vitamins and products that are prescription only medicine, including 0.9 per cent saline, that are used to improve or enhance wellbeing constitutes treatment of a disease or disorder. The guidance adds that CQC does not consider this type of procedure to be alternative or complementary medicine, which closes the exemption most wellness services assume they have. Registration for the regulated activity is indicated where the procedure is delivered by or under the supervision of a listed healthcare professional, involves administering prescription-only products intravenously or products requiring a prescription in intravenous form, and claims to alter a person's physiological state in response to a defined concern. The page carrying that wording was last updated on 27 August 2026, so a registration decision taken several years ago is worth re-reading against the current text. Registration is a decision about your specific service; CQC is the authority on scope, not a consultancy summary.

Can I advertise IV vitamin drips in the UK?

Not where the product is a prescription-only medicine, and not with outcome claims that are unsupported. Regulation 284 of the Human Medicines Regulations 2012 states that a person may not publish an advertisement that is likely to lead to the use of a prescription only medicine. Regulation 279 separately prohibits advertising any medicinal product that does not hold a marketing authorisation or equivalent. Having a prescriber on site does not create an exemption, because the prohibition attaches to the publication rather than to the prescribing. On the claims side, the Advertising Standards Authority's advice on intravenous nutritional therapy, published on 6 February 2024, states that the ASA has yet to see convincing evidence to support the claimed benefits of specific IVNTs and that any claim of a specific benefit is likely to be problematic unless the supporting evidence is robust. On 20 December 2023 the ASA upheld complaints against a sixteen-drip menu, requiring randomised evidence of immediate and superior efficacy in normally healthy people against both placebo and oral supplementation, and finding breaches of CAP Code rules 3.1, 3.7, 12.1 and 12.23.

What should a certificate of analysis for an IV product actually contain?

It should be specific to the batch you are being shipped. The World Health Organization publishes a model certificate of analysis in Technical Report Series No. 1010, Annex 4, issued in 2018, and WHO good practice for pharmaceutical quality control laboratories describes the certificate as listing the tests performed on a particular sample with the results obtained and the acceptance criteria applied, followed by an indication of whether or not the sample complies with the specification. In practical terms that means a batch number, the manufacturing and expiry dates, each test with its analytical method, the acceptance limit, the measured result, an overall compliance statement and an authorised signatory. The common substitution is a specification sheet with typical values and no batch number. That document describes what the product is meant to be; it says nothing about the lot in the box. If there is no batch number, it is not a certificate of analysis.

Can a clinic buy IV products wholesale without a licence?

The licence question runs in both directions. MHRA guidance is that a business selling or supplying human medicines to anyone other than the patient using the medicine needs a wholesale distribution licence, a Wholesale Dealer's Authorisation for human medicines. A clinic that only administers to its own patients is generally not wholesaling, but the supplier side is where diligence belongs: a wholesaler is required to qualify its customers, and if qualification establishes that the customer is itself a wholesaler, that customer must hold a WDA(H) before any order is placed. Unlicensed products are a separate regime. MHRA Guidance Note 14 permits supply of an unlicensed medicinal product only to meet the special needs of an individual patient, states that it should not be supplied where an equivalent licensed product can meet that need, and specifies that a special need does not include reasons of cost, convenience or operational needs. Holding unlicensed stock speculatively against a published menu does not fit that description.

What changed for importing IV products into the United Arab Emirates?

The counterparty changed. Under Federal Decree-Law No. 38 of 2024, the Emirates Drug Establishment became the federal authority for medical and pharmaceutical products, and on 29 December 2025 the Ministry of Health and Prevention transferred a block of pharmaceutical services to it — reported as 44 services fully and 13 partially. The transferred set covers marketing authorisations, import and export permits, GMP certification, licensing of factories, warehouses and medical stores, and pharmacovigilance oversight; applications now run through the EDE portal. MOHAP retains community and compounding pharmacies and a short list of narcotics-related services. The practical consequence for a buyer is documentary: a supplier's registration certificate, GMP certificate or warehouse licence issued under the old MOHAP route is not automatically the current instrument, and a dossier assembled before December 2025 should be checked for reissue rather than assumed valid.

What osmolarity and pH are acceptable for a peripheral IV line?

There is no single authoritative number, and that is worth knowing before a supplier quotes one at you. The 2024 Infusion Therapy Standards of Practice do not set definitive limits on pH or osmolarity for peripheral administration. The European recommendations on peripheral venous access devices, the ERPIUP consensus published in the Journal of Vascular Access, use 600 mOsm/L as the threshold above which a central device is recommended, and the supporting literature identifies the highest risk of vessel damage with solutions above 600 mOsm/L and at pH below 4 or above 9, with moderate risk reported from around 450 mOsm/L. The operationally important point is which solution the number describes. Osmolarity and pH quoted for a concentrate tell you nothing about the bag that is actually infused. Ask for both figures for the final admixture at the dilution the supplier recommends, and for the data supporting that dilution.

Work with clinically-grounded formulations

EFBA partners with clinicians, pharmacists and distributors across the Arab world on science-driven anti-aging and longevity concepts. The IVIXIR series is formulated to professional-grade standards — with the same evidence discipline applied here.

Selected references

  1. Care Quality Commission. Treatment of disease, disorder or injury — scope of registration. Page last updated 27 August 2026 (accessed 12 October 2026). cqc.org.uk
  2. The Human Medicines Regulations 2012, SI 2012/1916, regulation 279 — advertising of medicinal products without a marketing authorisation (accessed 12 October 2026). legislation.gov.uk
  3. The Human Medicines Regulations 2012, SI 2012/1916, regulation 284 — prescription only medicines (accessed 12 October 2026). legislation.gov.uk
  4. Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency. The supply of unlicensed medicinal products ("specials") — MHRA Guidance Note 14 (accessed 12 October 2026). gov.uk
  5. Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency. Apply for manufacturer or wholesaler of medicines licences (accessed 12 October 2026). gov.uk
  6. MHRA Inspectorate. Qualification of customers — what wholesalers need to know. Published 3 June 2016. mhrainspectorate.blog.gov.uk
  7. NHS England. Assurance of aseptic preparation of medicines — section 10 exemption and the scope of reconstitution (accessed 12 October 2026). england.nhs.uk
  8. European Commission. EudraLex Volume 4, Annex 1: Manufacture of Sterile Medicinal Products. Published 25 August 2022; in operation from 25 August 2023, except point 8.123 from 25 August 2024. health.ec.europa.eu
  9. World Health Organization. WHO model certificate of analysis. WHO Technical Report Series No. 1010, Annex 4. Published 30 September 2018. who.int
  10. World Health Organization. WHO good practices for pharmaceutical quality control laboratories. WHO Technical Report Series No. 957, Annex 1, 2010. who.int
  11. United Arab Emirates Ministry of Health and Prevention. Ministry of Health and Prevention transfers key services to the Emirates Drug Establishment; transfer effective 29 December 2025 (accessed 12 October 2026). mohap.gov.ae
  12. United Arab Emirates. Federal Decree-Law No. (38) of 2024 governing medical products, the pharmacy profession and pharmaceutical establishments (accessed 12 October 2026). uaelegislation.gov.ae
  13. Advertising Standards Authority. ASA ruling on Get A Drip Ltd, ref. A19-549582. Published 20 December 2023. asa.org.uk
  14. Committee of Advertising Practice. Healthcare: Intravenous Nutritional Therapy. Advice online, published 6 February 2024. asa.org.uk
  15. Advertising Standards Authority. Advertising vitamin drips: injecting regulatory knowledge with a quick jab. Published 22 February 2024. asa.org.uk
  16. Pittiruti M, Van Boxtel T, Scoppettuolo G, et al. European recommendations on the proper indication and use of peripheral venous access devices (the ERPIUP consensus): a WoCoVA project. J Vasc Access. 2023;24(1):165–182. doi:10.1177/11297298211023274. Published online 7 June 2021. journals.sagepub.com
  17. Nickel B, Gorski L, Kleidon T, et al. Infusion Therapy Standards of Practice, 9th edition. J Infus Nurs. 2024;47(1S):S1–S285. doi:10.1097/NAN.0000000000000532. Published January 2024. journals.lww.com
  18. United States Pharmacopeia. General Chapter <788> Particulate Matter in Injections — light obscuration limits for small- and large-volume parenterals (accessed 12 October 2026). drugfuture.com
  19. United States Pharmacopeia. General Chapter <797> Pharmaceutical Compounding — Sterile Preparations; 2023 revision official 1 November 2023 (accessed 12 October 2026). usp.org
  20. US Food and Drug Administration. Inspection technical guide: bacterial endotoxins/pyrogens — threshold pyrogenic dose and the K/M endotoxin limit (accessed 12 October 2026). fda.gov
  21. US Code of Federal Regulations, Title 21, §201.323: Aluminum in large and small volume parenterals used in total parenteral nutrition (accessed 12 October 2026). law.cornell.edu
  22. Google Search Central. AI features and your website — "There are no additional requirements to appear in AI Overviews or AI Mode". Last updated 10 December 2025. developers.google.com